Skip To Content

Pay Now
Menu

Interested in serving on a board?
Statesville Citizens are appointed to serve on a variety of commissions and committee that are very important to the working of our City. If you are interested in serving on a commission:

BOARDS & COMMISSIONS

ABC Board
Meets on the 4th Tuesday of each month at 11:00 a.m. at the ABC Store located at 311 S. Center Street
Members are appointed for 3-year terms by Mayor & Council, Sec. 6.1 of the City Charter
Members

Ron Matthews
David Pope
Michelle Rokes
Council Liaison - Jap Johnson

Airport Commission
Meets the 2nd Wednesday of each month at the Statesville Regional Airport at 12:00 p.m. 
Members are appointed for 3-year terms by City Council.
Members
David Alexander - Vice Chair
Todd Bodell
David Bullins
Mike Colyer
Stephen Johnson - Council Appointee/Chair
Robert Saltzman
Gene Houpe - County Appointee
Staff Liaison - John Ferguson email

Board of Adjustment
Meets as needed on as the first Tuesday of the month in the City Hall Council Chambers at 12:30 p.m.
Members are appointed for 3-year terms by City Council
A Quasi-judicial body which meets to consider appeals of Planning staff orders or decisions, as well as requests for variances from the regulations confined within the Zoning Ordinance.
Members

David Steele - Chair
Gurney Wike
Bill Winters
George Simon - Vice Chair
Jed Pidcock
ETJ Representative - VACANT
Leslie Griffin - Alternate
Roy West - Alternate
Council Liaison - David Jones email
Staff Liaison:  David Cole email

Civil Service Board
Meets as needed. Members are appointed for 3-year terms by a Senior Resident Judge.
Members
Kim Austin
Mae Hall
Jerry Hayden, Jr,
Alex Walker
Clark D. Tew

Community Appearance Commission
Meets the 2nd Tuesday of each month at the Statesville Fitness & Activity Center at noon.
Members are appointed by the Mayor for three-year terms.
Members
Arna Deter
Sherry Harris
William Pitt
Ann Speaks
Debbie Workman
Lee Dellinger
Anita Johnson
Re Johnston
Amy Sullivan
Arnold Watt
Council Liaison - 
Partners - DSDC 
Staff Liaison - Lynn Miller email

Design Review Committee
Meets on the 2nd Thursday of each month at 2 p.m. in City Hall Council Chambers. The Design Review Committee (DRC) reviews changes made in the CB (Central Business), CBP (Community Business Perimeter) and the Downtown Municipal Service District.
Members
Bryan George - Vice-Chair
Chuck Goode - Chair
Rebecca Jones
John Marshall
M. Scott Zanotti
Council Liaison - Doris Allison
Staff Liaison - Marci Sigmon e-mail

Historic Preservation Commission
Meets the 4th Thursday of each month in the City Hall Council Chambers at 7:00 p.m.
Members are appointed for three-year terms by City Council, Chpt. 22, Sec. 65.20
Members
Don Underhill
Dr. Diana Mozingo-Gorman
Agnes Wanman - Vice Chair
Brittany Marlow Hill
David Richardson - Chair
Jessica Arnold
Glenn Setzer
John MacPhail
Anna Campbell
Council Liaison - John Staford
Staff Liaison - Marci Sigmon e-mail

Human Relations Commission
This committee is endorsed by the City of Statesville, but is not a City-sponsored board. It meets monthly on the third Thursday at 4 p.m. at the Unity Center, 1145 Salisbury Rd. HRC Facebook Page
For more information, contact the HRC at [email protected]  
Members
Turkessia Brown-Evans
Nancy Davis
Frederick Foster
Leon Ijames
Bruce Johnson
Shelton Moore - Chair
Rabb Mutakabbir
Sifredo Riveria
Jill McLelland
Herbert Vanegas
Susie Wiberg
Tenna Williams

Planning Board
Meets the 4th Tuesday of each month in the City Hall Council Chambers at 7:00 p.m.
Members appointed for 3-year terms by City Council (6) and County Commissioners (2)
Reviews and makes recommendations on planning policies, ordinances, and procedures; advises City Council on the means for carrying out these plans; considers Zoning Ordinance text changes, changes in the zoning designation of properties; major development proposals and major subdivisions of property.
Members
Mark Tart
Bernard Robertson
Charlotte Reid
Alisha Lane
Tammy Wyatt
Todd Lange - Chair
ETJ Rep - Vacant (appointed by Iredell County)
Rosetta Williams - Alternate
Justin Phillips - Alternate
Council Liaison - William Morgan
Staff Liaison - George Berger

Statesville Housing Authority
Meets the 4th Tuesday of each month at 5:30 p.m. in the boardroom of the Statesville Housing Authority office located at 110 W. Allison Street.
Members are appointed by the Mayor for five-year terms.
Members
Bruce Johnson, chairperson
Luz Castened
Carolyn Gray
Bernadeane Moton
Council Liaison - Frederick Foster

Stormwater Advisory Commission
Meets every three months on the 3rd Thursday of the month at 12:00 p.m. in the 2nd Floor Conference Room of City Hall.  Members are appointed for 3-year terms by City Council. 
Members
Mary Katherine Harbin
Joe Hudson
Tim Johnson
Steve Knight
Daniel Pope
Janice Powell
David Reese
Alisha Lane, Planning Board liaison
Council Liaison - Amy Lawton
Staff Liaison -  Randall Moore

Statesville Convention & Visitors Bureau
Meets the 3rd Tuesday of each month at 9:00 AM.
Members are appointed by the City Council for 4-year terms.
Members
Von Patel
Jimmy Patel
Kevin Drako
Marin Tomlin
Shannon Vierra
Phil Hazel, Jr.
Joseph Bondi - Chair
Julius Hoke
Baharat Desai
Executive Director - Cindy Sutton
Staff Liaison - Brian Roberts